Privacy Statement Last Updated on 30th December, 2019

Introduction

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies to www.axtria.com (the “Site”) and the Axtria platforms; including Axtria SalesIQ™, Axtria MarketingIQ™, Axtria InsightsMAx™, Axtria DataMAx™ and other Axtria products and services (collectively the “Platforms”) owned and operated by Axtria Inc. and its group companies (“Axtria” or “we” or “us” or “our”).

Axtria has created this statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to data privacy of our business associates including clients, vendors, partners as well as any visitors to our website. Since we gather information from our website visitors and customers, the Privacy Statement describes our current practices regarding the personal data that we collect from our customers/prospects/website visitors when they visit and use our website or that we otherwise collect in the course of providing services to our clients. Personal data that we may collect and use about you includes the information that identifies you, such as your name, phone, e-mail address, mailing address, or IP address or other personal data you choose to provide to us.

We have established this to communicate our information gathering and management practices as well the choices we have made regarding how we use the information we collect. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, and how to update and correct your personal data.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites that are accessed from https://www.axtria.com and is subject to periodic revision. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert on this page.

Collection Of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that personally identifies an individual or from which an individual could be identified.  This may include a name, address, telephone number, email address and other private personal attributes.

Axtria may collect, use, store and transfer (collectively “processes”) personal information to manage its relationship with its customers, employees, business partners and other third parties (“covered individuals”), and better serve covered individuals by personalizing their experience and interaction with Axtria. Such processing is done in compliance with applicable laws, including appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

Axtria may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, as examples, access to Axtria sites or services, or other ordering channels, employment processes, during conversations or correspondence with Axtria representatives, through purchase of goods or services or in the course of an online application.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not intentionally collect any sensitive personal data through our website. Sensitive personal data means the various categories of personal data identified by applicable data privacy laws as requiring special treatment. These categories can include data relating to ethnic origin or race, marital status, political opinions or affiliations, ideological views or activities, trade union membership, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric information, sexual orientation, information on social security measures, or administrative or criminal proceedings or records. We therefore suggest that you do not provide sensitive personal data of this type to us.

Anonymous Data We Collect

We use tools and technologies and engage third parties that collect anonymous data about the use of our Website. This technology and third-party tools do not identify you personally. We use this data to compile statistics about our visitors and the ways they use our Website. For example, we log which pages users’ access and which web browsers and operating systems they use. We may also determine which domain they are coming from before visiting our Website to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

Identifying Data We Collect

Axtria collects personal information and engages third parties to collect personal data when you register for a webinar, subscribe to one of our blogs or access to some of our thought-leadership materials, customer success stories, or other information offerings. We use this data to provide you with the subscriptions and materials you request, and send information regarding Axtria, such as newsletters and events.

Portions of our Website, such as our blogs, allow users to post comments. These comments are reviewed before appearing online, and, once posted, are publicly available. In order to leave a comment, you may be required to enter your name and e-mail address. Your e-mail address will not appear online unless you include it within the text of your comment. Please be careful about including any personal data in any comments you make.

On occasion, we may have surveys available through our website that you can voluntarily participate in. We will compile the results of these surveys to create reports available through our website. Data we collect from you through these surveys will be anonymized and aggregated so that the final reports will not include any data that can identify you. Please be aware that any data that you provide to us in survey responses will belong to Axtria.

If you have been directed here from a disclosure form because you are participating in a market research study, we will collect your personal data as explained in the disclosure.

We also collect your device’s IP address. This data is collected automatically when you access our website in order to provide the services to you. This information also helps us to diagnose problems with our server and to improve the services we offer to you.

Use Of Personal Information

Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use your personal information to fulfill your request. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Personalizing your Experience on our Websites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

Providing Services

We may use your personal information to support Axtria products or services you have purchased from us, where we may have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your system. This data may contain information about you, your organization’s employees, customers, clients, partners, or suppliers (collectively “customer data”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to our access to or handling of your customer data; the conditions regarding the handling and processing of your customer data is covered by the applicable terms of use or other agreements between you and Axtria and its group companies.

Marketing

The information you provide to Axtria, as well as the information we have lawfully collected about you indirectly, may be used by Axtria for marketing purposes. We will offer you the opportunity to opt-in to provide information to Axtria using your information in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, or by contacting Axtria directly at privacy@axtria.com, or by visiting the Axtria Preference Center.

Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both Axtria and third parties, such as Axtria Alliance Partners. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you. If you would like to review, rectify or request deletion of any Personal Information we have about you, you can submit a request by emailing Axtria’s privacy office at privacy@axtria.com.

Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on the Axtria Website or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Axtria and its group companies in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes.

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is Axtria’s general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

Protect the Rights and Property

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of Axtria, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process.

Sharing of Personal Information

Axtria do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Statement.

As a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders, Axtria may share information about you within Axtria group companies, and also with certain service providers or third parties such as: IT providers for the purposes of system development and technical support; auditors and consultants to verify our compliance with external and internal requirements; statutory bodies, law enforcement agencies and litigants, as per a legal reporting requirement or claim; and a successor or business partner to Axtria or to an Axtria group company in the event that it sells, divests or sets up a collaboration/joint venture for all or part of its business. Axtria may transfer information about you to  various countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement and our internal policies and practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. Even in countries where laws provide for less protection for your information, Axtria will still handle and protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

Axtria retains service providers, suppliers, and other alliance partners located in various countries to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver customer services and solutions, and otherwise process information on Axtria’s behalf. It is Axtria’s practice to require such service providers, suppliers and alliance partners to handle personal data and other confidential information in a manner consistent with Axtria’s policies.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Axtria decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is Axtria’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of Axtria, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Cross-Border Data Flow

When conducting business, working on Axtria projects, or implementing new processes or systems, an operation may require the transfer of personal information to other entities or third parties that are located outside of the Axtria operation’s country of business. While permissible data transfer mechanisms are defined by applicable law or regulation, Axtria would only share your personal data under a strict ‘need to know’ basis and under appropriate contractual restrictions, examples include:

  • a data transfer agreement with the party who will access or obtain the personal information; or
  • notice to and/or consent from the individual whose data is to be transferred.
Information Security, Accuracy And Retention

Security is a high priority for Axtria and to protect the personal data and other confidential information and maintain its accuracy and integrity we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We require the same high standard of information security and information management of any third parties we share your data with.

We will retain personal information only for as long as legally required or permitted and in accordance with Axtria records and information management policies. We respect your right to privacy and upon your request Axtria will no longer use your personal information unless required to provide you services or as necessary to comply with Axtria’s legal obligations, resolve complaints and disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-Out, Data Rights, And Privacy Preferences

Registration is not required to gain access to Axtria websites. However, if you choose to receive certain services, specific material and information, Axtria may collect personal information from you including your name, phone number, email address, or other information you choose to provide at various times, for example, when you complete an online form or request or participate in an online community.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point. You may opt-out at any time using the links at the bottom of any email or via the Axtria Opt-Out & Preference Center.

You can also send us a request to access, correct, delete, limit, or object to the use and disclosure of the personal data we hold about you. These requests should be sent to us at privacy@axtria.com or via the Axtria Opt-Out & Preference Center.

We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Cookies, Web Beacons, And Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website saves on a visitor’s computer and then the visitor’s browser provides to the website operator each time the visitor returns to the information collecting website. When Axtria collects cookies or makes use of a browser’s local storage capabilities, they help us identify visitors, their usage of the site, and their website preferences.

We may use information derived from cookies or local storage to direct the visitor to information similar to what they visited and thereby personalizing the experience on the visitor’s webpage on Axtria’s site. Visitors will be offered the opportunity to control cookie placement. Visitors who do not wish to have any cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Axtria’s website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Visitors that want to limit third party advertising cookies can enable their browser’s “Do Not Track” functionality.

It must be noted, pages on Axtria’s website will occasionally embed content from third party sites, such as YouTube & Vimeo for videos. Axtria’s website also allows for content to be shared through social networks but only at your request. Embedding and sharing content may result in cookies being set by those third party sites. Axtria does not control the dissemination of those cookies. Please visit these third party sites if you wish to learn more about their use of cookies and similar tools.

We may also use web beacons in the marketing e-mails we send. These non-intrusive tags help us know when you view our e-mails. We use this data to understand what kinds of content are of interest to you. You may be able to disable such tracking by setting your e-mail client to display messages as text only or by turning off image display.

Please note that the website is constantly being updated and this list will change over time. If you have any additional questions about the use of a particular cookie please do not hesitate to email privacy@axtria.com

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By refusing to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to use some of the features and functionality available on our Website.

Online Marketing

Axtria makes use of third-party advertising systems to promote content of this website. These services will often make use of cookies and pixel tags to provide targeted advertisements based on your activities and interests. Axtria does not permit third parties to advertise on this site but we do use external sites to advertise our products and services. Please visit these third-party sites for additional details regarding their privacy policies and practices

 

CookiePurposeMore Info
FacebookShow targeted, relevant advertisements.https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

LinkedInShow targeted, relevant advertisements and re-targeted advertisements to visitors of Axtria.com.https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences
YouTubeShow targeted, relevant advertisements. Show embedded videos on Axtria.com.https://policies.google.com/privacy
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/
NAI: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/
TwitterShow targeted, relevant advertisements and re-targeted advertisements to visitors of Axtria.com.https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization
DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/

Axtria uses Google tools like Google Analytics and Google AdWords to understand our site visitors better and deliver relevant ads to you. If you prefer to opt out of Google Analytics, Google provides this browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To make changes to how Google delivers ads to you, you can adjust your advertising settings here: https://adssettings.google.com.

Children

Axtria does not knowingly solicit data from children as defined by local law, and does not target its websites, social computer tools or mobile applications to children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests and ask that minors should not submit any personal information.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@axtria.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

External Links

Axtria sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. Axtria does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Axtria’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites and privacy practices. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Axtria Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Axtria and its group companies on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

Notification Of Changes

We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Statement is updated or modified in a material way. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have, subject to legal and/or contractual provisions, a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.

Dispute Resolution

Axtria is committed to resolve any complaints you may have in relation to your privacy and Axtria’s collection and use of your personal information. Please send any privacy related complaints or requests, including request for access to information to privacy@axtria.com.

Inquiries & Contact

We value your opinion, if you have any comments or question about this Privacy Statement, Axtria’s handling of your personal information, or a possible breach of your privacy you can send an email to the Axtria Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@axtria.com

You may also mail us at:

Axtria, Inc.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
300, Connell Drive, 5th Floor
Berkeley Height
NJ

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies to www.axtria.com (the “Site”) and the Axtria platforms; including Axtria SalesIQ™, Axtria MarketingIQ™, Axtria InsightsMAx™, Axtria DataMAx™ and other Axtria products and services (collectively the “Platforms”) owned and operated by Axtria Inc. and its group companies (“Axtria” or “we” or “us” or “our”).

Axtria has created this statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to data privacy of our business associates including clients, vendors, partners as well as any visitors to our website. Since we gather information from our website visitors and customers, the Privacy Statement describes our current practices regarding the personal data that we collect from our customers/prospects/website visitors when they visit and use our website or that we otherwise collect in the course of providing services to our clients. Personal data that we may collect and use about you includes the information that identifies you, such as your name, phone, e-mail address, mailing address, or IP address or other personal data you choose to provide to us.

We have established this to communicate our information gathering and management practices as well the choices we have made regarding how we use the information we collect. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, and how to update and correct your personal data.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites that are accessed from https://www.axtria.com and is subject to periodic revision. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert on this page.

If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). You can opt-out here from any selling of your personal information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that personally identifies an individual or from which an individual could be identified.  This may include a name, address, telephone number, email address and other private personal attributes.

Axtria may collect, use, store and transfer (collectively “processes”) personal information to manage its relationship with its customers, employees, business partners and other third parties (“covered individuals”), and better serve covered individuals by personalizing their experience and interaction with Axtria. Such processing is done in compliance with applicable laws, including appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

Axtria may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, as examples, access to Axtria sites or services, or other ordering channels, employment processes, during conversations or correspondence with Axtria representatives, through purchase of goods or services or in the course of an online application.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not intentionally collect any sensitive personal data through our website. Sensitive personal data means the various categories of personal data identified by applicable data privacy laws as requiring special treatment. These categories can include data relating to ethnic origin or race, marital status, political opinions or affiliations, ideological views or activities, trade union membership, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric information, sexual orientation, information on social security measures, or administrative or criminal proceedings or records. We therefore suggest that you do not provide sensitive personal data of this type to us.

Anonymous Data We Collect

We use tools and technologies and engage third parties that collect anonymous data about the use of our Website. This technology and third-party tools do not identify you personally. We use this data to compile statistics about our visitors and the ways they use our Website. For example, we log which pages users’ access and which web browsers and operating systems they use. We may also determine which domain they are coming from before visiting our Website to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

Identifying Data We Collect

Axtria collects personal information and engages third parties to collect personal data when you register for a webinar, subscribe to one of our blogs or access to some of our thought-leadership materials, customer success stories, or other information offerings. We use this data to provide you with the subscriptions and materials you request, and send information regarding Axtria, such as newsletters and events.

Portions of our Website, such as our blogs, allow users to post comments. These comments are reviewed before appearing online, and, once posted, are publicly available. In order to leave a comment, you may be required to enter your name and e-mail address. Your e-mail address will not appear online unless you include it within the text of your comment. Please be careful about including any personal data in any comments you make.

On occasion, we may have surveys available through our website that you can voluntarily participate in. We will compile the results of these surveys to create reports available through our website. Data we collect from you through these surveys will be anonymized and aggregated so that the final reports will not include any data that can identify you. Please be aware that any data that you provide to us in survey responses will belong to Axtria.

If you have been directed here from a disclosure form because you are participating in a market research study, we will collect your personal data as explained in the disclosure.

We also collect your device’s IP address. This data is collected automatically when you access our website in order to provide the services to you. This information also helps us to diagnose problems with our server and to improve the services we offer to you.

3. Use Of Personal Information

Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use your personal information to fulfill your request. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Personalizing your Experience on our Websites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

Providing Services

We may use your personal information to support Axtria products or services you have purchased from us, where we may have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your system. This data may contain information about you, your organization’s employees, customers, clients, partners, or suppliers (collectively “customer data”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to our access to or handling of your customer data; the conditions regarding the handling and processing of your customer data is covered by the applicable terms of use or other agreements between you and Axtria and its group companies.

Marketing

The information you provide to Axtria, as well as the information we have lawfully collected about you indirectly, may be used by Axtria for marketing purposes. We will offer you the opportunity to opt-in to provide information to Axtria using your information in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, or by contacting Axtria directly at privacy@axtria.com, or by visiting the Axtria Preference Center.

Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both Axtria and third parties, such as Axtria Alliance Partners. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you. If you would like to review, rectify or request deletion of any Personal Information we have about you, you can submit a request by emailing Axtria’s privacy office at privacy@axtria.com.

Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on the Axtria Website or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Axtria and its group companies in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes.

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is Axtria’s general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

Protect the Rights and Property

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of Axtria, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process.

4. Sharing Of Personal Information

Axtria do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Statement.

As a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders, Axtria may share information about you within Axtria group companies, and also with certain service providers or third parties such as: IT providers for the purposes of system development and technical support; auditors and consultants to verify our compliance with external and internal requirements; statutory bodies, law enforcement agencies and litigants, as per a legal reporting requirement or claim; and a successor or business partner to Axtria or to an Axtria group company in the event that it sells, divests or sets up a collaboration/joint venture for all or part of its business. Axtria may transfer information about you to  various countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement and our internal policies and practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. Even in countries where laws provide for less protection for your information, Axtria will still handle and protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

Axtria retains service providers, suppliers, and other alliance partners located in various countries to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver customer services and solutions, and otherwise process information on Axtria’s behalf. It is Axtria’s practice to require such service providers, suppliers and alliance partners to handle personal data and other confidential information in a manner consistent with Axtria’s policies.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Axtria decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is Axtria’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, law enforcement or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of Axtria, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

5. CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) Notice

Axtria is committed to the lawful treatment and confidential handling of sensitive information, including personal information about California residents, and has adopted a set of information management policies including privacy and data protection, security, system access, information classification, and other relevant policies governing the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention, and deletion of information.

The Axtria CCPA Notice for California Residents applies to California residents (also called “consumers” or “you”) whose personal information is processed by Axtria Inc and/or its group companies, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), including how we protect the personal information we process and control relating to you (“your personal information”; “your information”) and which rights you have in relation to the processing of your personal information.

6. GDPR Compliance

In the development of Axtria’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major privacy and data protection principles and frameworks around the world and any amendments applied thereto from time-to-time, including, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For personal data originating from a European Union (EU) member state, Axtria uses a variety of lawful data transfer mechanisms for this purpose, including EU Standard Contractual Clauses

Axtria has an intragroup agreement on the transfer and processing of personal data within the Axtria group worldwide which has the EU Standard Contractual Clauses incorporated. This agreement allows Axtria to ensure that personal data, including data originating from the EU, which is transferred cross-border and processed by other Axtria group companies, including those located outside the EU, is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

7. Cross-Border Data Flow

When conducting business, working on Axtria projects, or implementing new processes or systems, an operation may require the transfer of personal information to other entities or third parties that are located outside of the Axtria operation’s country of business. While permissible data transfer mechanisms are defined by applicable law or regulation, Axtria would only share your personal data under a strict ‘need to know’ basis and under appropriate contractual restrictions, examples include:

  • a data transfer agreement with the party who will access or obtain the personal information; or
  • notice to and/or consent from the individual whose data is to be transferred.

8. Information Security, Accuracy & Retention

Security is a high priority for Axtria and to protect the personal data and other confidential information and maintain its accuracy and integrity we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We require the same high standard of information security and information management of any third parties we share your data with.

We will retain personal information only for as long as legally required or permitted and in accordance with Axtria records and information management policies. We respect your right to privacy and upon your request Axtria will no longer use your personal information unless required to provide you services or as necessary to comply with Axtria’s legal obligations, resolve complaints and disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Opt-out, Data Rights & Preferences

Registration is not required to gain access to Axtria websites. However, if you choose to receive certain services, specific material and information, Axtria may collect personal information from you including your name, phone number, email address, or other information you choose to provide at various times, for example, when you complete an online form or request or participate in an online community.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point. You may opt-out at any time using the links at the bottom of any email or via the Communication Preferences Center.

You can also send us a request to access, correct, delete, limit, or object to the use and disclosure of the personal data we hold about you. These requests should be sent to us at privacy@axtria.com or via the Axtria Opt-Out & Data Rights Center.

We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

10. Cookies, Web Beacons & Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website saves on a visitor’s computer and then the visitor’s browser provides to the website operator each time the visitor returns to the information collecting website. When Axtria collects cookies or makes use of a browser’s local storage capabilities, they help us identify visitors, their usage of the site, and their website preferences.

We may use information derived from cookies or local storage to direct the visitor to information similar to what they visited and thereby personalizing the experience on the visitor’s webpage on Axtria’s site. Visitors will be offered the opportunity to control cookie placement. Visitors who do not wish to have any cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Axtria’s website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Visitors that want to limit third party advertising cookies can enable their browser’s “Do Not Track” functionality.

It must be noted, pages on Axtria’s website will occasionally embed content from third party sites, such as YouTube & Vimeo for videos. Axtria’s website also allows for content to be shared through social networks but only at your request. Embedding and sharing content may result in cookies being set by those third party sites. Axtria does not control the dissemination of those cookies. Please visit these third party sites if you wish to learn more about their use of cookies and similar tools.

We may also use web beacons in the marketing e-mails we send. These non-intrusive tags help us know when you view our e-mails. We use this data to understand what kinds of content are of interest to you. You may be able to disable such tracking by setting your e-mail client to display messages as text only or by turning off image display.

Please note that the website is constantly being updated and this list will change over time. If you have any additional questions about the use of a particular cookie please do not hesitate to email privacy@axtria.com

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By refusing to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to use some of the features and functionality available on our Website.

11. Online Marketing

Axtria makes use of third-party advertising systems to promote content of this website. These services will often make use of cookies and pixel tags to provide targeted advertisements based on your activities and interests. Axtria does not permit third parties to advertise on this site but we do use external sites to advertise our products and services. Please visit these third-party sites for additional details regarding their privacy policies and practices.

CookiePurposeMore Info
FacebookShow targeted, relevant advertisements.https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

LinkedInShow targeted, relevant advertisements and re-targeted advertisements to visitors of Axtria.com.https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences
YouTubeShow targeted, relevant advertisements. Show embedded videos on Axtria.com.https://policies.google.com/privacy
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/
NAI: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/
TwitterShow targeted, relevant advertisements and re-targeted advertisements to visitors of Axtria.com.https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization
DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/

Axtria uses Google tools like Google Analytics and Google AdWords to understand our site visitors better and deliver relevant ads to you. If you prefer to opt out of Google Analytics, Google provides this browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To make changes to how Google delivers ads to you, you can adjust your advertising settings here: https://adssettings.google.com.

12. Children

Axtria does not knowingly solicit data from children as defined by local law, and does not target its websites, social computer tools or mobile applications to children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests and ask that minors should not submit any personal information.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@axtria.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

13. External Links

Axtria sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. Axtria does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Axtria’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites and privacy practices. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Axtria Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Axtria and its group companies on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

14. Notification Of Changes

We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Statement is updated or modified in a material way. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have, subject to legal and/or contractual provisions, a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.

15. Dispute Resolution

Axtria is committed to resolve any complaints you may have in relation to your privacy and Axtria’s collection and use of your personal information. Please send any privacy related complaints or requests, including request for access to information to privacy@axtria.com.

16. Inquiries & Contact

We value your opinion, if you have any comments or question about this Privacy Statement, Axtria’s handling of your personal information, or a possible breach of your privacy you can send an email to the Axtria Global Privacy and Data Protection Office at privacy@axtria.com

You may also mail us at:

Axtria, Inc.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
300, Connell Drive, 5th Floor
Berkeley Height
NJ

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Learn More About Axtria Solutions

Start typing and press Enter to search